News in English
[…] Note that per U.S. Department of Justice Publication “Federal Law Constraints on Post-Election ‘Audits’,” July 28, 2021, the “materials covered by Section 301 extend beyond ‘papers’ to include other ‘records.’

Jurisdictions must therefore also retain and preserve records created in digital or electronic form.” This necessarily includes ballot images, computer hard drives, removable memory cards, surveillance video footage of ballot dropboxes, etc., in addition to physical ballots, outer envelopes and signatures on absentee ballots, and so on.

52 U.S.C. § 21081(a)(2)(B)(i) goes on to say “The voting system shall produce a permanent paper record with a manual audit capacity for such system.”

Following the principles enunciated in the July 28, 2021, DOJ publication just quoted, a searchable electronic form of the “permanent paper record with a manual audit capacity” is also covered.

Since this audit record must be permanent, that supersedes the 22-month retention period.