News in English
[…] This is why we say we “cast a ballot,” which literally means “throw a small ball (ballotta in Italian) into the urn,” and also why we say someone was “blackballed” if there was a vote against their joining a fraternity, etc.

The modern paper version of secret ballots is called the “Australian ballot,” since they began adopting it there in 1856. In the United States, statewide voting by secret paper ballot was first adopted by Massachusetts in 1888 and last by South Carolina in 1950. In Texas, Election Code §122.001(a)(1) mandates that “A voting system may not be used in an election unless the system

preserves the secrecy of the ballot.”

The primary reasons for a secret ballot are to protect the voter against coercion, intimidation, blackmail, and the like, and also the temptation to sell one’s vote. (As every holdout juror on an 11-to-1 hung jury can tell you, there can be enormous pressure to change one’s vote.)