News in English
[…] This important transparency in counting is carried out by having more than one election officer doing the counting, as well as observers, including representatives of the opposing candidates on the ballot. Having multiple eyes on the process thus helps “to detect and punish fraud and preserve the purity of the ballot box” from the defilement of inaccurate results.

Another vital aspect of transparency is the ability to completely audit an election. This is required by federal law (52 U.S.C. § 21081(a)(2)(A)), which says “The voting system shall produce a record with an audit capacity for such system,” and also by state law. For example, Texas Election Code 122.001(a) mandates that:

“A voting system may not be used in an election unless the system: … (10) is capable of providing records from which the operation of the voting system may be audited.”