News in English
[…] Example 2: Suppose there are 100 votes in a particular race between two candidates, A and B, and the count is 100 for A and 0 for B. Then you know each of the 100 voters voted for candidate A.

This is not a breach of voter privacy, it is a simple logical deduction, and it would be utter nonsense for a county to say in this situation “We can’t release the election results because you could tell how people voted”!

This would also violate another federal law, 52 U.S.C. § 10307, which under “Prohibited Acts” states “No person acting under color of law shall…willfully fail or refuse to tabulate, count, and report” the vote of any person “who is entitled to vote.”

There is, however, one situation which has recently been highlighted by a number of observers where transparency does result in an avoidable loss of voter privacy.