News in English
[…] In contrast, current Michigan law gives boards of canvassers wide ranging investigative authority that extends, in certain circumstances, far beyond retabulating the ballots cast.

For example, MCL 168.869 provides that when a recount petition is filed, the appropriate board of county canvassers “shall…make an investigation of the facts set forth in the petition.” Similarly, MCL 168.872 provides that, when a recount petition alleges “any fraud, wrongdoing or violation of the law perpetrated or committed by any election inspector or inspectors or any other person in respect to [the] election for which [the] recount has been petitioned,” the board of canvassers with jurisdiction over the recount has authority to undergo a “full and complete investigation” if “there is probable cause to believe that there has been fraud, wrongdoing or a violation of the law in respect to